English (Ultrasonography)
two-dimensional ultrasonography [correct, noun]; 2DUS [correct]; 2D ultrasonography [correct, noun]
CONT: Ectopia cordis prenatal diagnosis is easily made with ultrasound by visualizing the heart outside the thoracic cavity. 3D ultrasonography may add more detailed visualization of the heart anomaly even if the 2D ultrasonography alone permits the prenatal diagnosis.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie bidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; échographie 2D [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecografía)
ultrasonografía bidimensional [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonografía 2D [correct, feminine noun]; ecografía bidimensional [correct, feminine noun]; ecografía 2D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con la ecografía 2D aparece en el monitor una imagen en forma de cono y se puede observar el movimiento en tiempo real de las estructuras del corazón.