English (Phonetics)
vocoid [correct]
CONT: A vocoid is a type of sounds which involves primarily resonance. The most important single factor responsible for the production of the vocoids is the position of the tongue in the oral cavity.
French (Phonétique)
vocoïde [correct, see observation]
OBS: vocoïde : désignation dont le genre peut être féminin ou masculin.