English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
opening of sphenoidal sinus [correct]; opening of sphenoid sinus [correct]; sphenoid ostium [correct]; sphenoid sinus ostium [correct]
DEF: A round opening just above the superior nasal concha, connecting the sphenoid sinus and the nasal cavity.
OBS: opening of sphenoidal sinus; apertura sinus sphenoidei: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ouverture du sinus sphénoïdal [correct, feminine noun]; orifice du sinus sphénoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ouverture du sinus sphénoïdal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: apertura sinus sphenoidei : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.