English (Morphology and General Physiology)
thoracic cavity [correct]; pectoral cavity
DEF: [The] body cavity situated between the neck and the diaphragm.
OBS: thoracic cavity : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.049; A02.3.04.002; A07.0.00.000: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cavité thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité comprise entre le cou et le diaphragme.
OBS: cavité thoracique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.049; A02.3.04.002; A07.0.00.000 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
cavidad torácica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio limitado por la pared costal, el esternón y el diafragma; en ella se hallan los pulmones, el corazón, los grandes vasos y el esófago.
OBS: A01.1.00.049; A02.3.04.002; A07.0.00.000: cifras identificadoras de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.