English (Animal Anatomy; Respiratory System; Fish; Reptiles and Amphibians)
gill chamber [correct]; gill cavity [correct]
DEF: A cavity or compartment in which a gill is contained; specifically(in bony fishes) the space behind the jaw enclosed by the opercula(gill covers) on either side and the branchiostegal membrane below.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil respiratoire; Poissons; Reptiles et amphibiens)
cavité branchiale [correct, feminine noun]; chambre branchiale [correct, feminine noun]