English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
oral cavity proper [correct, noun]
CONT: The oral cavity proper refers to the region of the oral cavity that sits inside the dental arcades. Inferiorly, it's bounded by the muscular floor of the mouth. Superiorly, it's bounded by the palate, which forms the roof of the oral cavity proper. This delineates the nasal cavity above from the oral cavity below. Anterolaterally, the oral cavity proper is bounded by the dental arcades. Posteriorly, the oral cavity is continuous with the oropharynx, the junction of which is demarcated by the palatoglossal arches.
OBS: oral cavity proper; cavitas propria oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
cavité orale propre [correct, feminine noun]; cavité propre de la bouche [correct, feminine noun]; cavité buccale proprement dite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La cavité orale, la bouche, est entourée par les lèvres et les joues, et consiste en deux parties, la cavité orale propre et le vestibule. La cavité orale propre est antérieurement et latéralement limitée par les arcades alvéolaires, les dents et les gencives, au-dessus par les palais dur et mou, alors que postérieurement elle communique avec le pharynx par l'ostium intrapharyngien.
OBS: cavité orale propre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cavitas propria oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.