English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
cochlear cupula [correct]; cupula of cochlea [correct]
DEF: The conical apex of the bony cochlea that points laterally toward the anterosuperior part of the medial wall of the tympanic cavity.
OBS: cochlear cupula; cupula cochleae: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
cupule de la cochlée [correct, feminine noun]; coupole de la cochlée [correct, feminine noun]; dôme de la cochlée [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; coupole du limaçon [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: cupule de la cochlée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cupula cochleae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.