English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
choana [correct]; posterior nasal aperture [correct]
DEF: One of the pair of openings between the nasal cavity and the nasopharynx.
OBS: choana: The plural form is "choanae."
OBS: choana : English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
choane [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; orifice nasal postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des deux orifices postérieurs de la cavité nasale.
OBS: Situés de chaque côté du septum nasal, [les choanes] s'ouvrent dans la partie nasale du pharynx.
OBS: choane : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: choana : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Nariz (Medicina))
coana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abertura que comunica los conductos nasales con la cavidad bucofaríngea en los vertebrados pulmonados, permitiendo la respiración con la boca cerrada.