English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
echo box [correct, NATO]
DEF: In a radar, a calibrated cavity resonator which stores part of the transmitted pulse energy and gradually feeds this energy into the receiving system after completion of the pulse transmission.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
boîte à écho [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Cavité étalonnée qui accumule une partie de l'énergie de l'impulsion émise par un radar et qui restitue ensuite progressivement cette énergie au récepteur après la fin de l'émission de l'impulsion.