English (General Medicine)
penetrating wound [correct]; penetrating injury [correct]; penetrating trauma [correct]
DEF: A wound accompanied by disruption of the body surface that extends into the underlying tissue or into a body cavity.
OBS: penetrating wound; penetrating injury; penetrating trauma: These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "wound," "injury" and "trauma" are not synonymous.
French (Médecine générale)
plaie pénétrante [correct, feminine noun]; blessure pénétrante [correct, feminine noun]; trauma pénétrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaie qui s'étend jusqu'à l'intérieur d'une cavité viscérale.
OBS: plaie pénétrante; blessure pénétrante; trauma pénétrant : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les termes «plaie», «blessure» et «trauma» ne soient pas synonymes.