English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
oral cavity [correct]; buccal cavity [correct]
DEF: ... the space located between the lips and cheeks on the external surface and the palatoglossal fold on the internal surface.
CONT: The digestive system begins at the mouth, which leads to the oral cavity...
OBS: oral cavity; cavitas oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
cavité orale [correct, feminine noun]; cavité buccale [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité orale est limitée, ventralement, par les lèvres, latéralement par les joues, crânialement, par le palais, caudalement, par le plancher oral et, dorsalement, par le mésopharynx.
OBS: cavité orale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: cavitas oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
cavidad bucal [correct, feminine noun]