English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Heart)
pericardial cavity [correct]
CONT: The pericardial cavity is the potential space between opposing layers of the parietal and visceral layers of serous pericardium. It normally contains a thin film of fluid that enables the heart to move and beat in a frictionless environment.
OBS: pericardial cavity : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A07.1.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cœur)
cavité péricardique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité péricardique est l'espace virtuel situé entre les deux couches adjacentes, pariétale et viscérale, du péricarde séreux. Elle contient normalement un mince film liquidien qui permet au cœur de se mobiliser et de battre à l'abri des frottements.
OBS: cavité péricardique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A07.1.03.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Corazón)
cavidad pericárdica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavidad virtual entre las hojas visceral y parietal del pericardio seroso, con una película de líquido que facilita el movimiento del corazón.
OBS: cavidad pericárdica: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A07.1.03.001: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.