English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental crown [correct]; dental cap [correct]; crown [correct, noun]
DEF: An artificial replacement for all or part of the crown of a tooth.
CONT: When a cavity is large and can’t be effectively restored with fillings, a dental crown may be needed. Dental crowns, or dental caps, are used to treat more extensive dental damage, such as decay, chips, and cracks. They can also be used to improve the tooth's appearance by covering stains and spots.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
couronne prothétique [correct, feminine noun]; couronne dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couronne dentaire, également appelée couronne prothétique, est une dent artificielle creuse qui recouvre une dent abimée et dont la mission est de protéger cette dernière. La pose de couronnes dentaires est souvent l'option recommandée par les professionnels de la santé dentaire pour éviter l'extraction ou le remplacement complet des dents endommagées.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
corona artificial [correct, feminine noun]; corona dental [correct, feminine noun]; funda dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauración protésica fija de las superficies principales o de la totalidad de la corona de un diente natural.