English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
oral vestibule [correct, noun]; vestibule of the mouth [correct, noun]; vestibule of the oral cavity [correct, noun]
CONT: The oral vestibule is bounded externally by the lips and the cheek mucosa and internally by the alveolar processes and the teeth. When the teeth are in occlusion, the vestibule communicates with the oral cavity proper via the intermaxillary commissure behind the last molar teeth.
OBS: vestibulum oris; oral vestibule: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
vestibule oral [correct, masculine noun]; vestibule de la bouche [correct, masculine noun]; vestibule de la cavité orale [correct, masculine noun]; vestibule buccal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; cavité vestibulaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Espace en forme de fer à cheval, appartenant à la cavité orale[, situé] entre les arcades dentaires qui sont internes et les joues et les lèvres qui sont externes.
OBS: vestibule oral : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: vestibulum oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.