English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
sphenoethmoidal recess [correct]; spheno-ethmoidal recess [correct]
DEF: A small cleftlike pocket of the nasal cavity above the superior concha into which the sphenoid sinuses drain.
OBS: sphenoethmoidal recess; spheno-ethmoidal recess; recessus sphenoethmoideus: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
récessus sphéno-ethmoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; récessus sphénoethmoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: récessus sphéno-ethmoïdal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: recessus sphenoethmoideus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Nariz (Medicina))
receso esfeno-etmoidal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se conoce como receso esfeno-etmoidal al espacio más posterior comprendido entre el tabique medialmente y el cornete superior.