English (Plastics Manufacturing)
length-to-diameter ratio [correct]; L/D ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the length (L) to the diameter (D) of an extruder screw or barrel.
CONT: First, the ideal core rod or cavity length-to-diameter(L/D) ratio is approximately 10 : 1 or less.
French (Plasturgie)
rapport L/D [correct, masculine noun]; rapport longueur/diamètre [correct, masculine noun]; rapport l/d [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
relación de la longitud al diámetro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para el caso del flujo en tuberías y tubos, la fricción es proporcional a la carga de velocidad del flujo y a la relación de la longitud al diámetro de la corriente.