English (Lasers and Masers; Spacecraft)
active hydrogen maser [correct]
CONT: The principle of operation for the active hydrogen maser is based upon a 5 MHz quartz crystal oscillator, phase locked to the hyperfine transition of the hydrogen atom. The atomic hydrogen signal generated within the physics package is then picked up by an antenna in the cavity and coupled to the synchronization unit, which synchronizes the 5 MHz crystal oscillator signal phase to the hydrogen signal phase producing the 5 MHz and 100 MHz spectrally pure sine-wave signal output.
French (Masers et lasers; Engins spatiaux)
maser à hydrogène actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ON est en train de développer un maser à hydrogène actif pour la mission ACES de l'ESA qui devra être embarqué sur la station spatiale internationale en 2005.