English (Masonry Practice)
cavity brick construction [correct]
DEF: A construction work composed of elements containing air voids.
CONT: Impact sound insulation [can be] determined by laboratory testing. A standard "tapping machine" is set to operate on a horizontal steel plate which rests against the test specimen. The sound transmission through the wall is then measured and the impact sound levels are converted to normalised levels using a reference equivalent absorption area of 1. 0 m². Adequate impact sound insulation is achieved if the performance of the test specimen is equivalent to, or better than, the performance of a cavity brick construction under the same test conditions.
French (Maçonnerie)
maçonnerie de corps creux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: corps creux : matériau de maçonnerie moulé comportant une proportion importante de vides d'air : blocs, briques creuses, et surtout hourdis creux pour entrevous de planchers.