English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
decoupling factor [correct]
DEF: The degree of dampening of the seismic energy of an explosion transmitted to the surrounding rocks in the case of cavity decoupling; e. g. a decoupling factor of 100 means that a fully decoupled 10 kt explosion would generate seismic signals about 100 times smaller than the same explosion close-coupled in hard rock, leading to a(erroneous) yield estimate of only 100 tons(SIPRI 88, p. 165, p. 211).
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
facteur de découplage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: facteur de découplage des signaux engendrés par des explosions (Fascicule no 2, New York, 1990)
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.