English (Surgical Instruments)
linear stapler [correct]
CONT: Linear staplers are used to insert two straight, staggered evenly spaced, parallel rows of staples into tissue... Linear staplers are typically used to staple tissue to be transected within the alimentary tract or thoracic cavity, although they have many other surgical applications as well.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
agrafeuse linéaire [correct, feminine noun]