English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Genitals)
hysterometry [correct]
CONT: Hysterometry : gently insert a uterine sound(hysterometer) bent to the estimated angle of the uterine flexion, until resistance is met. Read the depth of the uterine cavity by noting the level of the mucous or blood on the sound. Make a mental note of the depth of the uterine cavity.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
hystérométrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’hystérométrie correspond à l’introduction dans l’utérus d’un hystéromètre (tige graduée) afin d’évaluer la forme, les dimensions et la sensibilité de l’organe.