English (Plastics Manufacturing)
blowing mould [correct, standardized]; blow mould [correct]; blow mold [correct]; blow moulding tool
CONT: The blow mold typically consists of three major components : bottle cavity, neckring insert, and bottom plug insert.
OBS: blow moulding: A method of forming hollow objects by inflating a parison into a mould with compressed gas.
OBS: blowing mould: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moule pour soufflage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moule de soufflage [correct, masculine noun]; moule de finition [masculine noun]
CONT: Puis cette préforme encore chaude [...] est transférée dans le moule de soufflage (appelé aussi moule de finition). L'air comprimé est alors introduit au travers du noyau portant la préforme. Le matériau se trouve alors plaqué contre les parois du moule de finition refroidi et se solidifie pour donner l'objet final : c'est la phase de soufflage.
OBS: moule pour soufflage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.