English (Plastics Manufacturing)
neck ring [correct]; neck insert [correct]; neckring insert [correct]; preform neck ring
CONT: The neckring insert has four functions or features : It forms the finish or threaded neck section of the bottle. Because it is an insert, it provides a relatively low-cost, easy method for changing the size or style of the finish. It firmly centers and locates the core rod in the parison cavity. It provides thermal isolation.
OBS: Figure 82.4. ... typical three-station injection blow-molding machine.
French (Plasturgie)
bague de centrage du goulot [feminine noun]; bague de col [feminine noun]; moule de bague [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ébauche tend à se rétracter en prenant appui à l'extrémité du poinçon et, si l'on ne prend pas garde, décale dans l'espace la bague de col qui, dans ce cas, ne retrouve plus sa bonne place dans le moule de soufflage.