English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
passive gyroscope [correct]; passive laser gyroscope
CONT: The common ring laser gyro uses a mixture of He-Ne gas to generate coherent monochromatic radiation in two directions. Normally, the RLG is a triangular cavity filled with gas, in which two oppositely directed traveling light waves are generated by stimulated emission of light. In this case we speak of an active laser gyroscope. If, on the other hand, the lasing medium is external to the cavity, then we speak of a passive gyroscope.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyrolaser passif [masculine noun]
OBS: Hyperfréquences, optoélectronique et lasers appliqués aux mesures [...] Éléments de circuits hyperfréquences (dipôles, quadripôles et multipôles spécifiques). Amplificateurs et oscillateurs hyperfréquences : klystrons, tubes à ondes progressives, transistors, oscillateurs YIG et à résonateur diélectrique, lasers passifs et actifs.