English (Lasers and Masers; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
active laser gyroscope [correct]
CONT: The common ring laser gyro uses a mixture of He-Ne gas to generate coherent monochromatic radiation in two directions. Normally, the RLG is a triangular cavity filled with gas, in which two oppositely directed traveling light waves are generated by stimulated emission of light. In this case we speak of an active laser gyroscope. If, on the other hand, the lasing medium is external to the cavity, then we speak of a passive gyroscope.
French (Masers et lasers; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyrolaser actif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hyperfréquences, optoélectronique et lasers appliqués aux mesures [...] Éléments de circuits hyperfréquences (dipôles, quadripôles et multipôles spécifiques). Amplificateurs et oscillateurs hyperfréquences : klystrons, tubes à ondes progressives, transistors, oscillateurs YIG et à résonateur diélectrique, lasers passifs et actifs.