English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
square optical cavity laser gyro [correct]; square cavity laser gyro [correct]
OBS: The Canterbury Ring Laser, built in the Department of Physics principally by Morrie Poulton and Clive Rowe under the guidance of Professor Hans Bilger of Oklahoma State University, is a large laser gyroscope with an unusually high frequency resolution... The Canterbury ring system has a nearly square optical cavity with an area of 0. 7547 square metres and a perimeter of 3. 477 m(and so a free spectral range of 86. 22 MHz).
OBS: Specialized configurations - a triple XYZ axis triangular cavity laser in a solid glass block for an optical ring laser gyro, for example - also exist but are much much less common - you probably won’t find one of these at a local flea market!
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyrolaser à cavité carrée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyrolaser est un oscillateur optique dans lequel un laser émet deux ondes progressives indépendantes qui parcourent une cavité résonnante en sens contraire l'une de l'autre. Dans les gyrolasers des centrales Sagem [...] cette cavité a la forme d'un triangle équilatéral et trois électrodes (deux anodes et une cathode) excitent un mélange d'hélium et de néon créant ainsi un milieu amplificateur. Des gyrolasers à cavité carrée ont aussi été développés.