English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
cavity varnish [correct]; dental varnish [correct]; varnish [correct]; cavity liner [see observation]; cavity lining varnish
DEF: A clear solution of resinous material or natural gum, such as copal or rosin dissolved in acetone, ether or chloroform, that is capable of hardening without losing its transparency. Used in cavity preparations to seal out dentinal tubules, to reduce micro-leakage, and to insulate the pulp against shock from thermal changes.
OBS: "cavity liner" : Often treated as synonymous with "cavity varnish". "Cavity liner", however, may designate a calcium-hydroxide or zinc-oxide material used to provide a lining in deeper cavities, as well as the varnishes used for more shallow cavities or tooth breaks.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
vernis [correct]; vernis isolant [correct, see observation]; vernis protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vernis que l'on applique sur les parois des cavités dentaires sont des solvants organiques qui contiennent une ou plusieurs résines provenant de gommes naturelles, de résines synthétiques ou encore de la colophane [...] Les vernis réduisent la diffusion des fluides par les bords non étanches des obturations [...]