English (Liver and Biliary Ducts; Human Diseases)
amebic abscess [correct]; amoebic abscess [correct]
DEF: an abscess cavity of the liner resulting from liquefaction necrosis due to entrance of Entamoeba histolytica into the portal circulation in amebiasis...
CONT: amebic abscesses may also affect the lungs, brain, and spleen.
French (Foie et voies biliaires; Maladies humaines)
abcès amibien [correct, masculine noun]; abcès dysentérique [correct, masculine noun]; abcès solitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Collection purulente due à la propagation métastatique d'Entamoeba histolytica.