English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Ceramics (Industries))
copal cavity liner; copal varnish
OBS: copal: A resinous exudation from various tropical trees .... That is used chiefly in making varnishes and printing ink.
OBS: cavity liner : Material used to line the preparation in a tooth before the tooth is fitted or crowned or has an inlay placed, usually a varnish.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Céramique (Industries))
vernis copal [correct, masculine noun]; vernis de copal [masculine noun]
CONT: Fond de cavité. [...] Nous possédons actuellement dans notre arsenal thérapeutique des matériaux nettement supérieurs du fait de leurs qualités, mécaniques, chimiques, physiques et biologiques - hydroxyde de calcium, eugénate, vernis copal.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23065 de ENSTO.