English (The Stomach)
gastric mucosa [correct]; gastric mucosal membrane [correct]
CONT: The inner surface of the stomach is lined by a mucous membrane known as the gastric mucosa. The mucosa is always covered by a layer of thick mucus that is secreted by tall columnar epithelial cells. Gastric mucus is a glycoprotein that serves two purposes : the lubrication of food masses in order to facilitate movement within the stomach and the formation of a protective layer over the lining epithelium of the stomach cavity. This protective layer is a defense mechanism the stomach has against being digested by its own protein-lyzing enzymes, and it is facilitated by the secretion of bicarbonate into the surface layer from the underlying mucosa.
French (Estomac)
muqueuse gastrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La muqueuse gastrique est couverte de mucus produit par les cellules de l'épithélium de surface et par les cellules à mucus. Le mucus est une barrière de protection contre des agressions éventuelles susceptibles de léser la muqueuse [...]
Spanish (Fisiología del estómago)
mucosa gástrica [feminine noun]