English (The Ear)
stapedius muscle [correct]; stapedius [correct]; musculus stapedius [Latin]
DEF: A small muscle of the middle ear that arises from within the pyramidal eminence in tympanic cavity and is inserted in the stapes.
French (Oreille)
muscle de l'étrier [correct, masculine noun]; muscle stapédien [correct, masculine noun]; musculus stapedius [Latin]
DEF: Muscle moteur de la chaîne des osselets de l'oreille moyenne, tendu des parois du canal de la pyramide à la partie postérieure de la tête de l'étrier.