English (The Ear)
chorda tympani [correct]; chorda tympani nerve [correct]; tympanichord [correct]
DEF: A derivative of the nervus intermedius which leaves the main nerve in the facial canal to enter the middle ear cavity, exits the skull through the petrotympanic fissure, and joins the lingual branch of the mandibular nerve.
French (Oreille)
corde du tympan [correct, feminine noun]; chorda tympani [Latin]
DEF: Filet nerveux du nerf facial dans sa troisième portion verticale.