English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
fictitious standing wave pattern [correct]
CONT: These modes can be thought of as a fictitious standing wave pattern within the cavity.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
onde stationnaire fictive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pourrait comparer ces modes à une onde stationnaire fictive à l'intérieur de la cavité.