English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
Two-mode ring laser gyros [correct]
CONT: Two-mode ring laser gyros support one clockwise mode and one counterclockwise mode, and the resulting clockwise and counter-clockwise beams of light form resonant modes in the cavity.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
gyrolaser annulaire à deux modes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un gyrolaser annulaire à deux modes, les deux modes sont de sens contraire et les deux faisceaux de lumière de sens opposés forment les modes résonnants dans la cavité.