English (Foundry Practice)
runner extension [correct]
DEF: In a mould, that part of a runner which extends beyond the farthest ingate as a blind end. It acts as a dirt trap since the first rush of metal along the runner will pick up any loose particles of sand or dirt and carry them into the extension and not into the mould cavity.
French (Fonderie)
piège à crasses en cul-de-sac [masculine noun]