English (Plastics Manufacturing)
submarine gate moulding [correct]; submarine gate molding [correct]; submarine injection moulding [correct]; submarine injection molding [correct]; tunnel gate moulding [correct]; tunnel gate molding [correct]
CONT: ... a second object of the present invention is a moulding method by submarine injection or submarine gate moulding, without use of a roller, through the posterior central part of each impression of the mould, which makes possible the formation of the already defined thermoplastic part with the appropriate features for its use as a label or publicity support for use with certain surface ornamentation ...
OBS: submarine gate : A type of gate used in injection moulding : the material is fed below the surface of the component... A runner carries the plastics material down below the parting line of the mould and feeds, via a cone-shaped gate, into the cavity.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection sous-marine [correct, masculine noun]; injection sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de moulage par injection utilisant un moule dont le canal d'alimentation est situé au-dessous du plan de joint de sorte que la carotte d'injection est séparée de la pièce lors de l'ouverture du moule.
OBS: moulage par injection sous-marine; injection sous-marine : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.