English (Rubber)
spew [correct]; spue [correct, obsolete]; overflow [correct]; excess rubber [correct]
CONT: In moulding rubber articles, it is necessary to use a blank of slightly greater volume than the mould cavity. This excess is forced out at the mould register during vulcanization and is known as "spew". It is usually accommodated in the spew groove. The term spew is also applied to the rubber extruded through release holes drilled at the edges of some extruder dies to even up the flow of rubber and produce an accurate section.
French (Caoutchouc)
trop plein [masculine noun]
Spanish (Caucho)
rebosamiento del molde [masculine noun]