English (Plastics Manufacturing)
multi-material moulding [correct]; multimaterial moulding [correct]; multiple-material molding [correct]; multi material moulding
CONT: Multi Material Moulding. Two raw material injection moulding : In this process, two materials are injected consecutively into two different mould cavities through separate nozzles to produce a moulded part. First one component is injected, then this part is transferred to another cavity by turning or pushing out part of the mould or by transferring the moulding into another mould, then the second component is injected. During composite injection moulding(Combiform), the second cavity is vacated by actuating a movable core. Two component injection moulding : In this process, two materials are injected through a nozzle into a mould cavity, resulting in a moulding with a clear separation between skin and core component. This process is also referred to as sandwich injection moulding.
OBS: Today the dividing line between [the] expressions ["two raw material injection moulding" and "two component injection moulding"] has become blurred as a result of the constant further development of the processes, new ideas and mould developments. In particular, two component injection moulding is also used as a term for the field of two raw material injection moulding (two shot moulding). The terms must therefore be clearly defined at the beginning of project discussions.
CONT: A brand new range of machines for multi-material moulding is now available due to the modular concept of the CANBIO line. Negri Bossi is producing this range of machines to meet the increasing requirements of the market for "multi-shot" and "multi-colour" mouldings.
CONT: Gas-assist and multiple-material molding are among the hottest value-adding developments to hit injection molding in years.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage multi-matières [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] fabrication de pièces et de sous-ensembles plastiques élaborés par injection, surmoulage, moulage multi-matières, injection, soufflage, assemblage.
OBS: On trouve aussi les expressions «machines multi-matières» et «coextrusion multi-matières».