English (Plastics Manufacturing)
loading chamber; cavity loading
DEF: A space in the mould designed to house any unpressed moulding material.
OBS: It is additional to the normal mould cavity, and is only provided when the mould cavity... is too small.
French (Plasturgie)
chambre de chargement [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace supplémentaire à la cavité d'un moule prévu pour recevoir la matière à mouler chargée en vrac, quand l'empreinte où est formé l'objet ne peut contenir cette charge.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
cámara de retención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio suplementario del ocupado por la cavidad del molde, que sirve para recibir el exceso de material de moldeo aún no moldeado, y en el que el material permanece durante un lapso de tiempo apropiado para alcanzar la temperatura de moldeo.