English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sprue [correct, standardized]
DEF: 1. The primary feed channel that runs from the outer face of an injection or transfer mould, to the mould gate in a single cavity mould or to the runners in a multicavity mould. 2. The moulding material in this primary feed channel.
OBS: sprue: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
carotte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: 1. Canal primaire d'alimentation qui unit la face extérieure d'un moule d'injection ou de transfert à l'entrée d'un moule à simple cavité, ou aux canaux d'un moule à empreintes multiples. 2. Matière de moulage dans ce canal primaire d'alimentation.
OBS: carotte : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.