English (Plastics Manufacturing)
steel master
OBS: [in the hobbing] the mould cavity is formed by forcing a hardened steel master having the same shape and dimensions as the required moulded component, into a soft steel block.
French (Plasturgie)
poinçon en métal [masculine noun]
OBS: poinçon en métal extra dur ayant la forme de la pièce à mouler [est enfoncé] dans le métal servant à constituer le moule. Le métal se creuse en adoptant la forme du poinçon.