English (Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials)
undercut [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A depression in the side wall of a moulding cavity that necessitates deformation of the moulding or the use of special mould construction for ejection. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: undercut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matières plastiques)
contre-dépouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépression dans la paroi latérale de la cavité d'un moule, qui nécessite une déformation du moulage ou une construction spéciale du moule pour l'éjection. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Par dépression.
OBS: contre-dépouille : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Materiales plásticos)
contrasalida [feminine noun]; rebaje [masculine noun]; socavación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión en la pared lateral de una cavidad de un molde, que requiere deformar el objeto moldeado o usar un molde de construcción especial para la eyección.
OBS: Por depresión.