English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
free-running oscillator [correct]; free running oscillator [correct]
CONT: The frequency stability of a free-running oscillator is determined by the Q of the cavity and the temperature characteristics of the materials used in the design.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur à oscillation libre [correct, masculine noun]