English (Embryology)
blastoderm [correct]; germinal membrane [correct]; membrana germinativa [Latin]
DEF: In embryology, the plate of cells at the animal pole of large-yolked eggs, which results from the cleavage of the blastodisc. Analogous cells in small-yolked eggs with total cleavage line the blastodermic vesicle, or blastocyst, comprising an outer layer of trophoblast, and an inner cell mass, both surrounding the central fluid-filled blastocyst cavity or blastocoele.
OBS: germinal membrane. The blastoderm of large-yolked eggs.
French (Embryologie)
blastoderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrane primitive de l'embryon.
OBS: Couche cellulaire, qui correspond à la partie de l'œuf qui donnera naissance à l'embryon.
Spanish (Embriología)
blastodermo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana primitiva del embrión.