English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
cavity retainer plate [correct]; cavity plate [correct]; retainer plate
CONT: The injection or top clamping or backup plate supports the cavity or A plate.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
plaque de matrice [feminine noun]; plaque porte-empreinte [feminine noun]