English (Conservative Dentistry)
extension for prevention
DEF: A principle of cavity preparation enunciated by G. V. Black in 1891. To prevent the recurrence of decay, he advocated extension of the preparation subgingivally and axially and occlusally into an area that is readily polished and cleaned.
CONT: When a part of a fissure is involved in the cavity, extension for prevention by cutting along the fissure is required as directed by the conventional principle, because an outline crossing a fissure will produce a depression liable to retain food particles.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
extension préventive [correct, feminine noun]