English (Dentistry)
cavity preparation [correct]
DEF: The orderly operating procedure required to remove diseased tissue and to establish in a tooth the biomechanically acceptable form necessary to receive and retain a restoration.
CONT: For securing the space for proximal cavity preparation the teeth must be separated mechanically.
French (Dentisterie)
préparation de cavité [correct, feminine noun]