English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
retention [correct]
DEF: In operative dentistry, the form of the cavity preparation made by the dentist which prevent dislodgement.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En dentisterie opératoire, forme donnée par le dentiste à la préparation de la cavité pour éviter le délogement.