English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
debris [correct]
DEF: Soft foreign material loosely attached to the surface of a tooth. The refuse from the preparation of a cavity in a tooth.
CONT: He demonstrated the established relationship between debris and gingivitis. Yet he found "... no association between the presence of approximal caries and restorations". (Sutcliffe, 1968)
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
débris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau étranger, de consistance molle, légèrement attaché à la surface d'une dent. Résidus produits lors de la préparation d'une carie dentaire.