English (Plastics Manufacturing)
cavity pressure at hold [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pressure on the material in a mould cavity during the pressure hold period of the moulding process, measured centrally near the gate or the inner surface of the cavity.
OBS: cavity pressure at hold : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
pression de l'empreinte au maintien [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du matériau dans l'empreinte d'un moule durant la période de maintien de pression du procédé de moulage, mesurée centralement au voisinage de l'entrée ou de la surface interne de l'empreinte.
OBS: pression de l'empreinte au maintien : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.