English (Lasers and Masers)
Q-switched pulse [correct]
DEF: the output of a laser when the cavity resonator "Q" is initially kept very low so that a much larger population inversion than that which normally characterizes laser operation is achieved.
French (Masers et lasers)
impulsion déclenchée [feminine noun]