English (Dentistry)
white spot lesion [correct]; white spot [correct]; white oral mucosa lesion
DEF: Earliest visible changes on smooth enamel surfaces, usually manifested as a loss of transparency, resulting in an opaque chalky region.
CONT: Beyond a certain point, caries is irreversible, but what are the signs which indicate that a white spot will not progress to cavity formation?
French (Dentisterie)
lésion blanche [correct, feminine noun]