English (Plant Diseases)
cavity spot [correct]; cavity spot of carrot [correct]; cavity spot of carrots [correct]
OBS: A disease of carrots caused by Pythium violae.
OBS: Cavity spot of carrot(s) : term confirmed in the AGRICOLA data base.
French (Maladies des plantes)
cavité pythienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie de la carotte causée par Pythium violae.