English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
dressing [correct]
DEF: Protective coverings, which are either clean or sterile, designed to be placed over a wound or otherwise diseased tissue to keep the site clean and to absorb secretions, protect against trauma, administer medication, and/or stop bleeding.
OBS: Dressings are typically available in three different general types : permeable(e. g., gauze), semipermeable(e. g., transparent self-adhesive film), and occlusive(e. g., hydrocolloids, hydrogels) ;they are usually used to cover a limited area of the body. The type of dressing used depends on the type of wound, wound location, and wound status; dedicated dressings are available for many uses, including burn treatment, dentistry, and cavity wound protection.
PHR: adhesive absorbent, antiseptic, biological, cocoon, dry, fixed, Lister’s, occlusive, paraffin, pressure, protective, rigid, tie-over, wet, wet-to-dry dressing.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pansement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de compresses stériles, sèches ou imprégnées de médicaments, appliquées sur une plaie pour la guérir, la protéger des chocs et l'isoler de l'infection.
OBS: Le pansement a pour but de protéger la plaie contre tout agent nocif extérieur, d'absorber l'exsudat produit par la plaie et de favoriser sa guérison.
PHR: Pansement humide, sec, adhésif, antiseptique, chirurgical, compressif.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
venda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de tela o de gasa, más o menos larga que se aplica a las diferentes regiones del cuerpo humano, con el fin de mantener o sostener algún apósito, realizar cualquier tipo de compresión o inmovilizar una fractura o luxación.