English (Dentistry)
occlusal caries [correct]; fissure caries; pit and fissure caries
DEF: Initial caries localized in pits and fissures and progressing towards the dentino-enamel junction.
CONT: Attempts have been made to prevent pit and fissure caries by applying a variety of different chemical solutions ... and by covering the depressions with various types of dental cement.
CONT: G. V. Black introduced the concept that cavity preparations on teeth under treatment for occlusal caries be extended to eliminate noncarious fissures.
French (Dentisterie)
carie occlusale [correct, feminine noun]