English (Deep Foundations)
old cutoff [correct]
OBS: Old cutoffs may be successfully treated, where original treatment was omitted, by first cleaning out decayed wood, swabbing the cavity with creosote, then filling with sealing compound, and covering.
French (Fondations profondes)
ancienne parafouille
OBS: Les anciennes parafouilles peuvent être traitées avec succès, quand le traitement d'origine a été omis; il faut éliminer le bois pourri puis traiter la cavité à la créosote, enfin la remplir avec un produit d'étanchéité et la couvrir.