English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
pit membrane [correct]
DEF: The part of the intercellular layer and primary cell wall that limits a pit cavity externally.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
membrane de la ponctuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La partie de la couche intercellulaire et de la paroi primaire de la membrane cellulaire qui ferme extérieurement la cavité de la ponctuation.
OBS: Chez les conifères on appelle torus la partie centrale épaissie de la membrane d'une ponctuation aréolée.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Explotación forestal)
membrana de punteadura [correct, feminine noun]