English (The Mouth)
frontal process of maxilla [correct]; processus frontalis maxillae [correct]
DEF: A large, strong, irregular process of bone that projects upward from the body of the maxilla, its medial surface forming part of the lateral wall of the nasal cavity.
French (Cavité buccale)
apophyse frontale [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse frontale du maxillaire [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse montante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; apophyse frontale du maxillaire supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; branche montante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; branche montante du maxillaire supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; processus frontalis maxillae [Latin]
CONT: Le maxillaire supérieur présente aussi un bord alvéolaire (processus alveolaris maxillae) qui porte les dents, ainsi qu'une apophyse frontale (processus frontalis maxillae) qui se situe à côté de l'apophyse pyramidale. L'apophyse frontale se prolonge, au niveau du rebord orbitaire inférieur, par la crête lacrymale antérieure (crista lacrimalis anterior).
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : apophyse montante.