English (Surgery)
abdominal surgery [correct]
DEF: Surgery involving the abdominal wall or the visceral, vascular, or structural contents of the abdominal cavity.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie abdominale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique des infections nosocomiales.