English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
cavity liner [correct]; cavity lining [correct, noun]
DEF: An inner coating, as of varnish or other protective substance, that is applied to the prepared cavity wall prior to the insertion of a restorative material.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
fond isolant [correct, masculine noun]; fond de cavité [correct, masculine noun]; fond protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds isolants [...] sont groupés sous l'égide de deux matériaux principaux à savoir, l'oxyde de zinc et l'hydroxyde de calcium.