English (Masonry Practice)
mortar droppings [correct, plural]; mortar dropping
DEF: Excess mortar which drops along a wall, especially in the cavity between two withes of a wall.
French (Maçonnerie)
bavures de mortier [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dégoulinures de mortier [feminine noun, plural]; bavure de mortier [feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent du mortier qui dégouline le long d'un mur, particulièrement dans la cavité entre deux parois de mur. aussi, dégoulinures de mortier.