English (Centesis and Samplings; Respiratory System)
thoracentesis [correct]; thoracocentesis [correct]; pleuracentesis; pleurocentesis
DEF: A surgical puncture of the chest wall into the parietal cavity for aspiration of fluids.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Appareil respiratoire)
thoracentèse [correct, feminine noun]; thoracocenthèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ponction de la paroi thoracique à l’aide d’un trocart pour évacuer une accumulation de liquide.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Aparato respiratorio)
toracocentesis [correct, feminine noun]; toracentesis [correct, feminine noun]; pleurocentesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico en el que se procede a la inserción de una aguja, trócar o catéter en la cavidad pleural con el fin de extraer líquido de la misma para efectuar una biopsia.