English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
tylosis [correct]
DEF: An outgrowth from an adjacent ray or axial parenchyma cell through a pit cavity in a vessel wall, partially or completely blocking the vessel lumen.
OBS: Tyloses may be few, or many crowded together; thin- or thick-walled; pitted or unpitted; with or without starch, crystals, resins, gums, etc.
OBS: Plural: tyloses.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
thylle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vésicule qui se forme sur les parois d'un vaisseau (amas de produits de réserve ou d'excrétion) et finit par l'obstruer, empêchant la circulation de la sève.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
tílide [correct]; tilio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abolladura de la membrana celular en los elementos contiguos a un vaso leñoso.