English (Walls and Partitions; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
wall cavity [correct]
OBS: One of the fundamental requirements of a good exposed wall is met when the wall is composed of an inner and outer skin with a narrow cavity between... This cavity, if unventilated, acts as a blanket around the whole of the outer walls, resisting the penetration of the external elements and reducing the transmission through the walls of the heat generated within the building.
French (Murs et cloisons; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
vide intérieur de mur [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; vide de mur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le modèle de "vide intérieur de cloison" (voir la fiche consacrée à ce terme).