English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
in-wall speaker [correct]
DEF: Any speaker designed for the purpose of being installed into a wall or ceiling.
OBS: Typically [an in-wall speaker] uses the wall cavity as the enclosure unless noted as a "self-contained" in-wall, in which case it has a full enclosure.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enceinte murale encastrable [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte murale à encastrer [correct, feminine noun]; haut-parleur mural à encastrer [masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte acoustique que l'utilisateur intègre directement dans son mur ou au plafond.