English (Military Law; Military Administration)
confined to barracks [correct, officially approved]; CB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: confined to barracks; CB : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Droit militaire; Administration militaire)
consigné aux quartiers [correct, officially approved]; CAQ [correct, officially approved]; consigné au quartier [correct]; consigné au casernement; consigné au baraquement
OBS: consigné aux quartiers; CAQ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.