English (Field Artillery)
counter-battery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; counterbattery [correct]; CB [correct]; CB
OBS: counter-battery; CB : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
contrebatterie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; contre-batterie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CB
OBS: contrebatterie; CB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contre-batterie, CB : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.