English (Radio Arts; Television Arts)
continuity [correct]; continuity text; foreground material
OBS: The script for a radio or television program (as the introductory and transitional material used by an announcer or master of ceremonies of a musical or variety program).
OBS: continuity text : term supplied by CBC Translation.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
texte d'enchaînement [correct, masculine noun]; transitions [correct, feminine noun, plural]; liaisons [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enchaînements [correct, masculine noun, plural]; continuité [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; texte de lien [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Textes écrits pour lier entre eux les différents numéros qui constituent une émission.
OBS: continuité : Il est d'usage d'employer ce mot pour désigner les textes qui servent à faire les transitions entre les numéros dans une émission de variétés. Cet usage n'est pas conforme au français universel et est suspect d'anglicisme.
OBS: texte de lien : Selon Radio Canada, ce terme est à éviter.