English (History (General))
core institution [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation(CBC) has been one of Canada's core institutions since its creation in 1936.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
institution phare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Société Radio-Canada (SRC) est une institution phare du Canada depuis sa création en 1936.