English (Federal Administration; Public Sector Budgeting)
fundamental review [correct]
CONT: As a result of Program Review : the government will undertake a fundamental review of its support to, and the mandates of, the CBC, NFB and Telefim Canada.
French (Administration fédérale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
examen fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par suite de l'Examen des programmes: le gouvernement procèdera à un examen fondamental des mandats de la SRC, de l'ONF et de Téléfilm Canada.