English (Federalism; Sociology (General); Language (General); Federal Administration)
official language community [correct]
CONT: The requirement that the CBC [Canadian Broadcasting Corporation] should reflect "the different needs and circumstances of each official language community" is a fundamental element of the Broadcasting Act.
CONT: The Commissioner feels that these models of cooperation must ... define and establish mechanisms that will give the minority official language community services truly equal to those provided to the official language majority ...
French (Fédéralisme; Sociologie (Généralités); Linguistique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
collectivité de langue officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation faite à la SRC [Société Radio-Canada] de «refléter la situation et les besoins particuliers des deux collectivités de langue officielle» est un élément fondamental de la Loi sur la radiodiffusion.