English (Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
enhanced level transition [correct]
CONT: The camera is set up using no image enhancement, in order to avoid the enhanced level transitions, which are part of the "video look".
OBS: Term confirmed by the CBC linguistic service.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transition entre les niveaux de détail [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme attesté par un terminologue à Radio-Canada.