English (Television Arts)
listening audience; listening public
CONT: The CBC networks provide a wide variety of programming on a national basis and private local stations attract a large percentage of the listening audience.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
auditeurs [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] Une grande proportion des auditeurs écoute régulièrement les stations locales.