English (Scenic Design; Performing Arts (General))
flat [correct, noun]; scenic flat; flat piece
DEF: A scenic piece, usually a rectangular wooden frame covered with painted canvas, standing as part of a wall or flied as part of a ceiling.
OBS: scenic flat : term extracted from the CBC linguistic service.
French (Scénographie; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
châssis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de décor constitué d'un cadre de bois recouvert de toile ou de contre-plaqué.