English (Television Arts)
people meter system [correct]; people meter method
CONT: Forward booking commitments for TV airtime have grown increasingly shorter and this trend is expected to intensify once the more immediate-response people meter method of measuring audience is in place.
OBS: People meter system : term continued by CBC.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
mesure électronique des auditoires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon Radio-Canada, il s'agit d'une méthode de mesure électronique qui permet, à partir d'un audimètre branché sur un récepteur télévision, d'étudier la durée et les habitudes d'écoute de chaque membre d'une famille.