English (Radio Broadcasting)
community radio [correct]
CONT: The idea of community radio is to permit communities served only by CBC Low Power Relay Transmitters to talk to themselves, develop their own programming, and in effect stimulate a community consciousness through the use of a mass medium.... not a commercial venture; no one is to be paid... may call on the resources of the CBC if and when required.(Manitoulin Espositor, December 1972)
French (Radiodiffusion)
radio communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: CHGA-FM, Maniwaki, une radio communautaire dont le format musical est axé surtout vers la musique populaire bien que l'on retrouve aussi du rock.