English (Tomography; Dentistry)
cone beam computed tomography [correct]; CBCT [correct]; cone beam computerized tomography [correct]; CBCT [correct]; CBCT; cone beam CT [correct]
DEF: A scanning technology that can acquire a specified volume of the patient head and jaw and generate a 3D data set at much lower radiation doses than their medical CT [computed tomography] counterparts.
CONT: During a CBCT scan, the machine rotates around the patient, capturing images using a cone-shaped X-ray beam. These images are then used to construct a 3-D representation of the patient's teeth, oral and maxillofacial region(mouth, jaw, and neck), and ears, nose, and throat.
French (Tomographie; Dentisterie)
tomographie volumétrique à faisceau conique [correct, feminine noun]; TVFC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la TVFC, un faisceau ouvert, conique, de rayons X effectue une seule rotation autour des structures dento-maxillaires. À chaque étape angulaire, une émission pulsée de rayons X génère une projection conventionnelle sur un capteur. Au terme de la rotation, de multiples images planes numérisées se répartissent selon la trajectoire circulaire de rotation du système. Les données numériques sont traitées par des algorithmes de reconstruction qui définissent le volume numérisé de la région examinée puis procurent, à l'intérieur de ce volume, des coupes axiales, panoramiques ainsi que verticales et transversales.