English (Pollutants; Industries - General)
industrial emitter [correct]
CONT: Industrial emitters. The emergence of CCUS [carbon capture, usage and storage] hubs is making it easier for industrial companies in sectors like cement, steel, chemicals, fertilizers and waste-to-energy to consider CCUS as part of their pathway to net zero.
PHR: heavy industrial emitter, large indutrial emiter
French (Agents de pollution; Industries - Généralités)
émetteur industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le futur système canadien de réduction des émissions des gaz à effet de serre imposera aux émetteurs industriels canadiens des cibles de réductions d'intensité de leurs émissions de gaz à effet de serre à partir de l'année 2010.
PHR: émetteur industriel important, grand émetteur industriel