English (Special Packaging; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music)
slim CD case; slim CD box; slimbox; slimcase; slim jewel case; slim jewel box
DEF: A CD jewel case whose front and back sections are made of extremely thin plastic, the tray insert being used as the back.
OBS: Slim CD boxes generally feature a molded spider in the back cover for holding the CD, as a replacement of the tray.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique)
boîtier cristal fin [masculine noun]; boîtier extra plat [masculine noun]; boîtier ultra mince [masculine noun]; boîtier à CD mince [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier plastique pour CD composé de sections avant et arrière plates et minces et dont le support de CD («tray») fait office de dos.