English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dual discrete optical pick-up [correct]; dual-lens optical pickup; dual-focus pickup; dual-focus lens; dual-laser and lens system; dual-focus hologram lens
CONT: Dual Discrete Optical Pick-Up. Sony developed a system which employs 2 separate pick-ups, one for CD and one for DVD playback, mounted on a single mechanism. Allowing accurate playback of DVD Video and CD Audio discs, it eliminates lens switching, reduces laser wear and extends laser life.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
double optique [correct, feminine noun]; double lentille [correct, feminine noun]; mécanisme à double optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Système présent dans certains lecteurs de DVD et permettant de lire aussi bien les CD audio que les DVD.