English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
collision detection mechanism [correct]; CD mechanism [correct]
CONT: A collision detection(CD) mechanism detects the collision, causing the stations to terminate their current transmissions and try again later.
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
détecteur de collisions [proposal, masculine noun]