English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
sponsor [correct]
DEF: Organizations such as RADARSAT International (RSI), MacDonald Dettwiler and Associates (MDA), the Canadian Space Agency (CSA), and the Canada Centre for Remote Sensing (CCRS) that have taken a role in defining the SOAR (Science and Operational Applications Research) programs.
OBS: With the assistance of the SOAR Coordination Office, the sponsors shall provide the following to approved projects : the loan of processed scenes from RADARSAT-2 in Geotiff format on CD or other appropriate media. Data will be programmed and delivered using basic planning and regular processing services. Data will be processed to Single Look Complex or Path Image Products; limited technical support to assist with reading RADARSAT-2 products supplied under the SOAR program; coordination services for mid-term and final symposia; publication of symposium proceeding.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisations telles que RADARSAT International (RSI), MacDonald Dettwiler and Associates (MDA), l'Agence spatiale canadienne (ASC) et le Centre canadien de télédétection (CCT) dont leur rôle est de définir les programmes de SOAR (Science and Operational Applications Research - Recherche sur les applications scientifiques et opérationnelles).
OBS: Avec l'aide du Bureau de coordination du Programme SOAR [Science and Operational Applications Research], les promoteurs devront assurer ce qui suit dans le cadre des projets approuvés : prêter des scènes traitées de RADARSAT-2 en format Geotiff sur CD ou un autre support approprié. Les données seront programmées et livrées au moyen des services de planification de base et de traitement régulier. Les données seront fournies en format Single Look Complex ou géoréférencées (Path Image); offrir un soutien technique limité pour aider à la lecture des produits RADARSAT-2 fournis dans le cadre du Programme SOAR; coordonner les activités en vue des symposiums de mi-parcours et final; publier les actes des symposiums.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
patrocinadores [masculine noun]