English (Audio Technology)
subcompact [correct, noun]; subcompact disc [correct]; CD single; single compact disc; compact disc single
DEF: "CD single" : A substandard compact disc of only 8 cm in diameter, which is said to be the digital equivalent of the black vinyl 45 rpm record.
CONT: Now, the Subcompact Disc. What’s more state of the art than the compact disc? The subcompact. But don’t be alarmed: this doesn’t mean that the $1,400 disc player you bought last week is obsolete. Just snap in an adapter and voilà - the 45-rpm record of the future. Maybe.
French (Électroacoustique)
disque compact de courte durée [correct, masculine noun]; compact bref [correct, masculine noun]; minidisque compact [proposal, masculine noun]; minicompact [proposal, masculine noun]; mini-laser [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque optique au laser dont la durée égale celle d'un disque 45 tours.
CONT: Ce boom pourrait même être accéléré avec l'arrivée de nouvelles innovations. Le mini-disque compact 8 cm avec vingt minutes fait son apparition. Sony, déjà promoteur du 8 mm en vidéo, en est l'un de ses plus actifs partisans.
CONT: Le mini-laser est à la mode , le voici qui s'achète comme le 45 tours d'autrefois.
OBS: «Disque compact de courte durée» et «compact bref» ont été entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.