English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
disc image [correct, noun]
DEF: A single large file which is an exact representation of the whole set of data and programs as it will appear on a CD, in terms of both content and logical format.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier disque image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros fichier qui renferme le contenu fidèle de l'ensemble des données et des programmes tels qu'ils apparaîtront sur un CD, tant au plan du contenu que du format logique.