English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Three Dimensions Operating System [correct]; 3DO [correct]
DEF: an interactive multimedia CD-based format to be played one TV-linked drive, developed by Electronic Arts ... expected on the market by 1993-94 (CEC Information Market Observatory, Luxembourg May 1993 "Overview of CD-based media market").
CONT: So is CD-I the next big wave in home entertainment? Cautious consumers may want to check out rival CD-ROM-based entertainment systems, such as the one developed by Trip Hawkins, a Redwood, Calif.-based high-tech guru. Hawkins's system, marketed as 3DO, boasts high-speed graphics processors not found in most home computers.
CONT: Panasonic Real 3DO
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
3-DO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sega lance sa Saturn. Une console 32 bits qui va faire mal à la 3-DO.