English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
image plane [correct]
DEF: Plane containing the desired scene or object image. (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
DEF: In video systems using more than one memory array, a single memory array contributing to a displayed image.
DEF: The overlaying planes or levels upon which images can be presented. CD-I has five overlaying images.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
plan image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système optique, plan qui contient l'image voulue. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]