English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
CD-RW drive [correct]; CD-RW burner [correct]; CD-RW recorder [correct]; CD-RW writer [correct]
DEF: [A] CD writer or CD burner with CD-RW capability ...
CONT: ... a CD-RW drive is capable of recording music and data onto rewritable CD-RW discs as well as the more commonly-used CD-R media.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
graveur de CD-RW [correct, masculine noun]; graveur CD-RW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil équipant un ordinateur que l'on emploie pour enregistrer de la musique ou d'autres données sur un disque CD réinscriptible.