English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
CD-R drive [correct]; CD-R burner [correct]; CD-R writer [correct]; computer-based CD-R recorder; computer CD-R drive
CONT: [A] commonly-used term for a CD writer or CD burner, a CD-R drive is a computer drive capable of recording music and data onto CD-R multimedia discs.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
graveur de CD-R [correct, masculine noun]; graveur CD-R [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil équipant un ordinateur que l'on utilise pour l'enregistrement de musique et de données sur disque inscriptible.