English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
immersive graphics [correct]; immersion display [correct]; immersive computer graphics [correct]; immersive image [correct]
DEF: Encompassing, multidimensional displays (pictures, sounds, tactile effects) wrapped around so that all senses seem immersed and the line between the real and illusionary worlds disappears.
CONT: immersive images on CD-ROM.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
infographie immersive [correct, feminine noun]; graphisme d'immersion [correct, masculine noun]; infographie d'immersion [correct, feminine noun]; affichage d'immersion [masculine noun]; image immersive [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Affichages multidimensionnels et environnants (images, sons, effets tactiles) enveloppant de façon à ce que tous les sens semblent immergés et que la frontière entre le monde réel et artificiel disparaisse.