English (Informatics)
representation medium [correct]
DEF: The nature of information in its encoded form.
OBS: Examples : The sound as coded in a file; graphics as encoded on a CD-ROM.
OBS: representation medium: The plural form is "representation media."
French (Informatique)
média de représentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nature de l'information sous sa forme codée.
OBS: Exemples : Son tel que codé dans un fichier; graphiques tels que codés sur un CD-ROM.