English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
CD-ROM [correct, standardized]; compact-disk read-only memory [correct, standardized]; compact disk read-only memory [correct]; CDROM [correct]; compact disc read-only memory [correct]; CD ROM [correct]
DEF: A computer storage disk that is almost identical to a CD audio disk (compact audio disk).
OBS: This disk can hold approximately 550 megabytes of digital data and is optically read.
OBS: The standards for CD-ROM storage are known as the "Yellow Book. "
OBS: CD-ROM; compact-disk read-only memory : terms standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
CD-ROM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disque compact-ROM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; disque optique compact [correct, France]; DOC [correct, masculine noun]; DOC; cédérom [correct, masculine noun, France]; disque compact à mémoire morte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: CD-ROM; cédérom; disque compact à mémoire morte : termes reproduits de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco compacto con memoria de lectura solamente [correct, masculine noun]; CD-ROM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.