English (Population Movements; Urban Sociology; Statistics; Ecology (General))
open population [correct]
CONT: This CD-ROM introduces the student to the concepts that affect population ecology.... Open populations are compared to closed populations.
French (Mouvements de population; Sociologie urbaine; Statistique; Écologie (Généralités))
population ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population ayant des échanges migratoires avec le milieu extérieur.
CONT: La population d'une commune ne peut pas être assimilée [à une population fermée] mais [à] une population ouverte dont l'évolution dépend [...] des mouvements migratoires.