English (Informatics)
file standard [correct]
DEF: A standard for access of file-oriented data objects on a storage medium.
OBS: For CD-ROM, the file standard is specified by ISO 9660.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Informatique)
norme de fichier [correct, feminine noun]