English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
network computer [correct]; NC [correct]; net PC [correct]
DEF: A pared-down desktop terminal that has much less memory and sells for about one-third the cost of a standard computer. It has no moving parts : hard drives, disk drives or CD-ROM players, and it runs on Java.
CONT: Network computers - stripped down computers connected to a network that holds most of their software and data - would shortly overtake the ubiquitous personal computer.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
ordinateur de réseau [correct, masculine noun]; OR [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur réseau [correct, masculine noun]; PC de réseau [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Internet y telemática)
ordenador de red [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; OR [correct, masculine noun]; computadora de red [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]