English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electronic Publishing; Document Classification (Library Science))
optical storage medium [correct]; optical medium [correct]
DEF: Optically sensitive material or device used to store data, e. g. the Compact Disc, the CD-ROM, optical disks.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Éditique; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
support optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support servant à l'archivage des données basé sur des techniques opto-électroniques.
OBS: Les mémoires optiques comprennent, entre autres, le Compact Disc, le CD-ROM, le disque optique (numérique).