English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
photoscopic disk [correct]; photoscopic disc [correct]
CONT: [The] photoscopic disc [is considered as] a precursor to later optical-storage methods like the CD-ROM [compact-disc read-only memory]...
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque photoscopique [correct, masculine noun]