English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Informatics)
pre-mastering [correct]
CONT: The process where the digital data is prepared to be sent to the CD manufacturer for mastering and replication. The data is assembled and arranged as it should appear on the CD-ROM or audio CD, including the file structure(such as ISO 9660 or Mac HFS).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Informatique)
prégravure [correct, feminine noun]; pré-gravure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Prégravure de disque compact.