English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Techniques; Electronic Commerce)
cybermarketing [correct]; electronic marketing [correct]; e-marketing [correct]
DEF: Any type of Internet-based promotion [which] includes Web sites, targeted e-mail, Internet bulletin boards, sites where customers can dial-in and download files, and sites that engage in Internet commerce by offering products for [sale] over the Internet.
CONT: The basic function or objective of cyber-marketing is to use the power of online networks, computer communications, and digital interactive media to reach target audiences or to enhance marketing or integrated marketing communications.
OBS: Some of the various types of cyber-marketing include CD-ROM, e-mail, electronic data interchange, business-oriented database services, posting, hosting or presenting information on the Internet, and online marketing research.
OBS: The term doesn’t have a strict meaning, though, and many marketing managers use it to cover any computer-based marketing tools.
French (Techniques marchandes; Techniques publicitaires; Commerce électronique)
mercatique électronique [correct, feminine noun]; cybermarketing [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques mercatiques utilisant des supports ou des réseaux électroniques.
OBS: L'ensemble des stratégies, activités, techniques, destinées à : optimiser le système d'information marketing en faisant l'usage des informations acquises en temps réel; identifier et satisfaire les besoins du consommateur au moment où ceux-ci se manifestent, à travers la construction d'un rapport interactif, direct, personnalisé et de long terme.
OBS: mercatique électronique : terme publié au Journal officiel du 28 juillet 2001.