English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
CD-ROM encyclopedia [correct]; electronic encyclopedia [correct]
CONT: These days more encyclopedias are sold in CD-ROM format than in paper. All contain numerous text articles, interactive timelines, maps, pictures, sound and video clips, animations, and tools for conducting key word searches. The most important feature of an electronic encyclopedia is the breadth and depth of information it contains and its suitability to your student's age and interests. The next most important criterion is its ability to search quickly and to cross-reference easily. Examine the quality of the text itself. An encyclopedia's text is more important to your child's success than its multimedia sparkle and flash.
CONT: Remember that the electronic encyclopedia is a tool to be used and a resource to be enjoyed. Have fun! Make the CD-ROM an everyday part of life.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
encyclopédie sur CD-ROM [correct, feminine noun]; encyclopédie électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, il est intéressant de constater que l'encyclopédie sur CD-ROM est de plus en plus populaire. Les chiffres de Britannica sont confidentiels, affirme ZDNet, mais le cybermédia indique qu'en France, les ventes papier de l'Encyclopeadia Universalis (contrôlée à 50% par Britannica) diminuent au profit de celles du CD-ROM.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
enciclopedia en CD-ROM [correct, feminine noun]