English (Immunology)
helper/suppressor ratio [correct]; CD4/CD8 [correct]
CONT: Abnormalities in numbers of CD4+ and CD8+ T-cell subsets and the helper/suppressor ratio(CD4/CD8) were used very early in the AIDS epidemic to help define persons affected with AIDS before a screening test for HIV-1 was available. A low number of CD4+ lymphocytes alone or in combination with a decreased CD4 : CD8 ratio and total lymphocyte count can be useful as a predictor of HIV-1 seropositivity and progression of disease.
French (Immunologie)
rapport CD4/CD8 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les CD4 ou T4 sont une sorte de globules blancs, des lymphocytes qui jouent un rôle capital dans le déclenchement d'une réaction immunitaire (de défense du corps) face à un "envahisseur". Ils sont aussi la cible privilégiée des VIH. [...] On utilise parfois [...] comme indicateur le rapport CD4/CD8, ces derniers étant les éléments qui assurent la clôture d'une réaction immunitaire.
Spanish (Inmunología)
relación CD4/CD8 [feminine noun]
DEF: Correspondencia cuantitativa que se establece entre las células CD4 cooperadoras y las CD8 supresoras.
OBS: En condiciones normales, [la relación CD4/CD8] debe ser por arriba de uno, aproximadamente 2:1. En la mayoría de los casos de VIH, esta relación se encuentra invertida y es menor de uno.