English (Medication)
dextran sulfate [correct]
DEF: A polysulfated polysaccharide and an antiviral agent given to people living with HIV. The drug is thought to attach itself to host cell surfaces, conferring a negative charge that limits viral binding to CD4.
French (Médicaments)
dextran sulfate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement à visée spécifique du VIH : analogues de nucléosides. Le dextran-sulfate est un long polymère de glucose contenant 20% de sulfates. Il peut être administré per os. Il inhibe la fixation du V.I.H. sur son récepteur (CD4) et la formation de syncitia.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
sulfato de dextramo [masculine noun]