English (Medication)
castanospermine [correct]
DEF: A plant alkaloid that has anti-HIV activity in vitro.
OBS: The antiviral mechanism appears to involve inhibition of glucosidase I, an enzyme that catalyzes glycosylation of the envelope proteins gpl20 and gp41. Glycosylation may be necessary for viral binding to the CD4 receptor.
French (Médicaments)
castanospermine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement à visée spécifique du VIH: analogues de nucléosides. La castanospermine inhibe la glycosylation et interfère spécifiquement avec la gp160 et la gp 120.