English (Immunology)
idiopathic CD4 lymphocytopenia [correct]; ICL [correct]
CONT: Idiopathic CD4 lymphocytopenia(ICL) is a syndrome characterized by a low CD4 cell count that is unexplained by HIV infection or other medical conditions. Criteria for the case definition are : 1) CD4 cell count less than 300/mm3 or a CD4 percent less than 20% on two or more measurements; 2) lack of laboratory evidence of HIV infection; and 3) absence of alternative explanation for the CD4 cell lymphopenia.
French (Immunologie)
lymphopénie CD4 idiopathique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lymphopénie CD4 idiopathique est un déficit immunitaire défini par un taux de lymphocytes CD4 < 300/mm3 en l'absence de toute cause d'immunodépression et d'infection rétrovirale (VIH, HTLV).