English (Viral Diseases)
HIV infection [correct]; HIV disease [correct]
DEF: The spectrum of immunodeficiency and disease associated with HIV infection.
OBS: Characterized by a gradual deterioration of immune function. During the course of infection, crucial immune cells called CD4+ T cells are disabled and killed, and their numbers progressively decline. CD4+ T cells play a crucial role in the immune response, signaling other cells in the immune system to perform their special functions.
OBS: The term AIDS is used to indicate only the most severe diseases or clinical conditions (i.e., infections, neoplasm) observed in the continuum of illness related to infection with the retrovirus human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). Infection with HIV and AIDS are not synonymous terms.
French (Maladies virales)
infection à VIH [correct, feminine noun]; infection par VIH [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Classification des infections à V.I.H. Les conséquences de l'infection par le V.I.H. ne se limitent pas à la forme majeure de cette infection : le S.I.D.A. Par le passé, des formes intermédiaires ont été décrites dénommées par des termes imparfaits de pré-S.I.D.A. ou de para-S.I.D.A.; celui qui s'est imposé le plus longtemps est celui d'A.R.C. (A.I.D.S. related complex).
CONT: personne susceptible de contracter l'infection au VIH
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
infección por VIH [feminine noun]
OBS: La infección comienza cuando el virus encuentra a una célula CD4; entonces la glucoproteína 120 (Gp120) de la superficie del VIH se une estrechamente al receptor CD4 en la superficie de la célula; las membranas del virus y la célula se fusionan con la intervención de otra glucoproteína de la superficie del virus, llamada Gp41, para que las proteínas, enzimas y el corazón viral que contiene el RNA del VIH, sean introducidas en la célula ahora infectada.