English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Blood; Immunology)
human T-lymphotropic virus type IV [correct]; HTLV-IV [correct]
DEF: An HIV species related to HIV-1 but carrying different antigenic components and with differing nucleic acid composition.
OBS: It shares serologic reactivity and sequence homology with simian Lentivirus SIV and infects on T4-lymphocytes expressing the CD4 phenotypic marker.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Sang; Immunologie)
virus T-lymphotrope IV humain [correct, masculine noun]; HTLV-IV [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Sangre; Inmunología)
virus linfotrópico humano tipo cuatro [masculine noun]; HTLV-IV
OBS: HTLV por sus siglas en inglés Human T-Cell Lymphotropic Virus - IV.