English (Pharmacology; Biotechnology; Immunology; Surgery)
immunosuppressive drug [correct]; immunosuppressor [correct, noun]; immune suppressant [correct, noun]; anti-immune drug
DEF: Any drug ... used to suppress antibody production.
CONT: The sixth lookback has a lower count [of CD4 lymphocytes] not because of HIV but because he has a disease being treated with immune suppressants.
CONT: His studies involve collection of comprehension of drug safety and effectiveness. He is particularly interested in anti-immune drug and drug digoxin.
OBS: anti-immune : tending to block or inhibit immunity.
OBS: immunity : A state of increased resistance against the harmful effects of a noxious agent, as an infectious agent or toxin.
French (Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie; Immunologie; Chirurgie)
médicament immunodépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; médicament immunosuppresseur [correct, masculine noun]; immunodépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; immunosuppresseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] médicament [...] capable de diminuer, voire de supprimer les réactions immunitaires d'un organisme vis-à-vis d'un antigène.
Spanish (Farmacología; Biotecnología; Inmunología; Cirugía)
inmunodepresor [correct, masculine noun]; inmunosupresor [correct, masculine noun]