English (Immunology)
interleukin 17 [correct]; IL-17 [correct]
CONT: Interleukin 17 was identified from a CD4+ T cell DNA library. IL-17 can be induced from primary peripheral blood CD4+ T cells upon stimulation.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine 17 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-17 [correct]
DEF: Cytokine produite par les lymphocytes T qui agit sur les fibroblastes et induit la sécrétion de cytokines proinflammatoires et des facteurs hématopoïétiques.