English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
collateral damage estimation [correct, officially approved]; CDE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An approximate calculation of potential collateral damage derived through analysis prior to target engagement.
OBS: collateral damage estimation; CDE : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
estimation des dommages collatéraux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: estimation des dommages collatéraux; EDC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.