English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
collateral damage estimate [correct, officially approved]; CDE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An estimate of potential collateral damage derived through analysis prior to engaging the target.
OBS: collateral damage estimate; CDE : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
estimation des dommages collatéraux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estimation des dommages collatéraux potentiels obtenue par une analyse précédant l'engagement d'un objectif.
OBS: estimation des dommages collatéraux; EDC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.