English (Military Equipment; CBRNE Operations)
chemical defence equipment [correct, NATO, standardized]; CDE [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: [Tear] gas can cause intense irritation and, although normally non-lethal, can result in significant short-term or long-term illness and, in extreme cases, death. Accordingly, only those personnel who have been properly briefed on the risks and fully trained on chemical defence measures and how to use chemical defence equipment may be subjected to training with [tear] gas.
OBS: chemical defence equipment; CDE : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel militaire; Opérations CBRNE)
équipement de défense chimique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CDE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: équipement de défense chimique; CDE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.