English (Ecology (General))
coastal douglas fir zone [correct]; coastal douglas-fir zone [correct]; CDF zone [correct]
CONT: The CDF zone is one of the smallest zones in BC [British Columbia], covering only 0. 3% of the province. It is located on low elevation(0 to 260 m) areas on parts of the mainland coast, the Gulf Islands, and along the southeastern coast of Vancouver Island.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone côtière du Douglas taxifolié [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Colombie-Britannique se divise en 14 zones biogéoclimatiques, dont la zone côtière du Douglas taxifolié.