English (Electrochemistry)
cell pair [correct]
DEF: The basic desalting unit of the CDI system [continuous deionization process] ;a repetitive section that consists of a dilute spacer, bordered on one side by a cation-permeable membrane and on the other side by an anion-permeable membrane, and filled with ion exchange resin, and a concentrate spacer.
French (Électrochimie)
paire de cellules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif élémentaire d'un module. Constitué d'une membrane anionique, un espaceur diluat, une membrane cationique, un espaceur concentrat, il délimite deux compartiments : le compartiment diluat et le compartiment concentrat.