English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
database navigation unit [correct]
CONT: Narco Avionics is offering a new Loran-C database navigation unit... [which can] be set up for use on a national or a regional basis. He [the customer] can specify which airports, VORs and NDBs he intends to use. The system can provide 2, 000 waypoints.... In all 200 waypoints and ten temporary ’present positions’ can be entered manually. Among the... automatic features are GRI... selection, ASF... correction, N & W... assumption, recall of the last used waypoint, magnetic variation correction and transition to CDI... mode. The... [system] has also a flight plan mode, in which 20 flight plans, each with up to 11 legs, may be stored.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
équipement de navigation à base de données [masculine noun]; équipement à base de données [masculine noun]