English (General Vocabulary)
Canadian [correct, adjective, officially approved]; CDN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Coming from, of, or having to do with Canada or its people.
OBS: Canadian; CDN : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
canadien [correct, adjective, masculine noun, officially approved]; cdn [correct, officially approved]; canadienne [correct, adjective, feminine noun, officially approved]; cdn [correct, officially approved]; cdn
DEF: Qui provient du Canada, le concerne ou lui est propre, ou l'est à ses habitants.
OBS: Formes plurielles : canadiens, canadiennes.
OBS: canadien; canadienne; cdn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.