English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
drum mixing plant [correct]
CONT: In a conventional hot-mix asphalt process the aggregate is fed to a dryer where the surface moisture is completely removed. It is then transferred from the dryer and mixed with the liquid asphalt in the pugmill or continuous mixer. A drum mixing plant differs from the conventional process in that the asphalt cement and aggregate are heated and mixed in the dryer drum in a single operation.
OBS: See figure 3 in EN-42-3-2E, 1975, p. 5.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
installation à four tournant [feminine noun]