English (Concrete Construction; Masonry Materials)
pozzolanic property [correct]; pozzuolanic property [correct]; puzzolanic property [correct]
CONT: The palm fibres and shells obtained as the waste products by the industry are generally used as boiler fuel to produce steam for electricity generation and palm extraction process. The ash produced after burning is commonly known as palm oil fuel ash or in short, POFA which is simply thrown away without any commercial return. Laboratory investigations, however, have shown that this ash has a good pozzolanic property that enables the replacement of ordinary Portland cement in mortar and concrete construction.
OBS: pozzolanic: also puzzolanic or pozzuolanic: of, relating to, or having the properties of a pozzolana.
French (Bétonnage; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
propriété pouzzolanique [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir pouzzolanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un matériau finement divisé possède des propriétés (ou un pouvoir) «pouzzolaniques» lorsqu'il est capable, en présence d'eau et à la température ordinaire, de fixer de l'hydroxyde de calcium pour donner naissance à des composés stables ayant des propriétés hydrauliques.
CONT: Les cendres volantes, résidus des combustibles solides utilisés dans les centrales thermiques, ont souvent des propriétés pouzzolaniques.
OBS: pouzzolanique : Qualifie les qualités particulières des pouzzolanes, en particulier leur aptitude, en présence d'eau, à se combiner avec la chaux.