English (Concrete Construction; Cement Industry; Natural Construction Materials)
secondary ettringite [correct]; ettringite [see observation]; cement bacillus [obsolete]; Candlot's salt
CONT: My research will develop part of a systematic protocol for sampling, field evaluation, laboratory evaluation, and treatment of materials-related distress (MRD) in PCC pavements. Examples of MRD include freeze-thaw deterioration (F-T), D-cracking, alkali-aggregate reaction (AAR), alkali-silica reaction (ASR), alkali-carbonate reaction (ACR), internal sulfate attack, external sulfate attack, secondary ettringite formation (SEF), delayed ettringite formation (DEF), and chloride attack which may lead to deterioration of reinforcing steel, scaling, or spalling.
OBS: ettringite : A mineral, high-sulfate calcium sulfoaluminate(3CaO. Al2O3. 3CaSO4. 32H2O) also written as Ca6[ Al(OH) 62. 24H2O[(SO4) 3.(1-½) H2O occurring in nature or formed by sulfate attack on mortar and concrete; the product of the principal expansion-producing reaction in expansive cements; designated as "cement bacillus" in older literature. Compressible material used to fill a joint to prevent the infiltration of debris and to provide support for sealants.
OBS: Many authors use "ettringite" alone to designate secondary ettringite, but it is a generic term.
French (Bétonnage; Cimenterie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
sel de Candlot [correct, masculine noun]; ettringite secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; bacille du ciment [masculine noun]
DEF: sel de Candlot : Sulfo-aluminate de calcium expansif Al2O3.3CaO.3CaSO4.nH2O provenant de la désintégration des mortiers par les eaux séléniteuses provoquée par la réaction produite entre l'aluminate de calcium hydrate contenu dans les ciments portlands et les eaux agressives rencontrées dans les sols ou en mer.
OBS: Formé en trop grande quantité, il [le sel de Candlot] peut entraîner la destruction des bétons exposés à ses attaques.