English (Concrete Construction)
false set [correct]; premature stiffening [correct]; hesitation set [correct]; early stiffening [correct]; rubber set [correct]
CONT: The rapid development of rigidity in a freshly mixed portland cement paste, mortar, or concrete without the evolution of much heat, which rigidity can be dispelled and plasticity regained by further mixing without addition of water; premature stiffening, hesitation set, early stiffening, and rubber set are terms referring to the same phenomenon, but false set is the preferred designation.
French (Bétonnage)
fausse prise [correct, feminine noun]; fausse prise des ciments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fausse prise des ciments : lors d'échauffements importants du clinker des ciments, il peut arriver que le gypse qu'ils contiennent en faible proportion se transforme en plâtre. La prise de ce dernier, très rapide, provoque alors un premier épaississement des mélanges, parfois avant même la fin du malaxage; celui-ci doit alors être poursuivi (sans jamais rajouter d'eau).