English (Concrete Construction)
admixture [correct]; additive [correct, noun]; concrete admixture [correct]; concrete admix [United States]
DEF: All materials other than portland cement, water, and aggregates that are added to concrete, mortar, or grout immediately before or during mixing.
CONT: Many concrete admixtures are available to modify, improve, or give special properties to concrete mixtures.
French (Bétonnage)
adjuvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adjuvant du béton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit incorporé à faible dose à un béton, mortier ou coulis au moment de leur malaxage, ou étendu à la surface d'un béton ou d'un mortier lorsqu'ils sont encore frais, pour en modifier les propriétés habituelles.
OBS: adjuvant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation].
Spanish (Hormigonado)
aditivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material distinto del agua, de los agregados, del cemento hidráulico, y fibras de refuerzo, usado como un ingrediente del concreto o mortero y añadido a la bachada, antes o durante su mezclado, para modificar una o varias de sus propiedades.