English (Interior Decorations; Construction Finishing; Masonry Practice)
marble chip [correct]
CONT: Concrete blocks with a glazed face are produced for interior use. The facing may be a ceramic glaze such as is used on brick, a coating of mortar made from pure silica sand and cement paste, or a thin layer of a mixture of marble chips in plastic resin. The ceramic glaze is sprayed on the blocks, while the other two are cast in place and later ground smooth.
French (Décoration intérieure; Finitions (Construction); Maçonnerie)
éclat de marbre [masculine noun]