English (Types of Concrete)
binding matrix [correct]
CONT: ... the aggregate cannot be taken to be impermeable compared to the binding matrix(hydrated cement paste) as soon as curing is in an advanced state.
French (Sortes de béton)
matrice liante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les granulats ne peuvent pas être tenus comme imperméables comparativement à la matrice liante (pâte et ciment hydraté) dès lors que le mûrissement en est à un stade avancé.