English (Types of Concrete)
transgranular rupture [correct]; transgranular fracture
CONT: Fracture surfaces of DSP concretes are transgranular proving a densification of the cement paste compared to normal with intergranular rupture.
CONT: Transgranular fracture in DSP concrete, C = homogeneous matrix, no crack and no oriented crystals along aggregate (G).
French (Sortes de béton)
rupture transgranulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les surfaces de rupture des bétons DSP sont transgranulaires par comparaison à la rupture intergranulaire d'un béton normal.