English (Concrete Construction; Masonry Materials)
cement paste [correct]
DEF: A mixture of cement and water, hardened or unhardened.
CONT: The cement and water react chemically to form cement paste, which binds the aggregate particles together to form a rock-like material.
French (Bétonnage; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
pâte de ciment [correct, feminine noun]; pâte pure [feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte résultant du malaxage de ciment et d'eau.
CONT: la pâte de ciment (élément actif) enrobe les granulats (éléments inertes - en principe) et ramollit les vides existant entre eux: c'est un lubrifiant et une colle.