English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
plaster of Paris [correct]
DEF: Gypsum cement, hemihydrated calcium sulfate(CaSO4·2H2O), mixed with water to form a paste that sets rapidly; used to make casts and stiff bandages.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plâtre de Paris [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sulfate de calcium hémihydraté dit béta [...] obtenu par calcination du gypse par voie sèche.
OBS: plâtre de Paris : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).