English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Petroleum Asphalts)
consistency test [correct]
CONT: A test for penetration of bituminous materials, is used to classify asphalt cements. It is the consistency test used to designate grades of asphalt cement.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Bitumes)
essai de consistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les bitumes] se comportent comme des corps viscoélastiques. On est donc conduit à les caractériser par des essais de consistance, c'est-à-dire à repérer leur consistance à une température donnée.