English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
lime plaster finish
OBS: Lime plaster may be used on either the exterior or interior, and for base coat and finish coat work. For base coats and some finish coats, lime, either in the form of putty or dry hydrate, is mixed with sand, water, and a gauging material. The gauging may be either gypsum gauging plaster or Keene's cement for interior work or portland cement for exterior work.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
enduit bâtard [correct]
DEF: enduit de mortier dont le liant est constitué d'un mélange de ciment et de chaux grasse ou de chaux hydraulique naturelle ou artificielle (en proportion variable).