English (Mineralogy; Masonry Materials; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
gypsum [correct, standardized]; gyp [correct]
DEF: A colorless (when pure) or white monoclinic mineral consisting of a hydrous sulfate of calcium.
OBS: Uses : In the production of plaster of Paris; as a fertilizer; in the production of Portland cement; a flux in glass manufacture and for ornamental purposes.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaSO4•2H2O
OBS: gypsum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralogie; Matériaux de maçonnerie; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
gypse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Minéral (sulfate hydraté) du système cristallin monoclinique [...] à aspect vitreux translucide.
CONT: La forme ordinaire est tabulaire [...] mais des formes lenticulaires apparaissent, avec la présence de faces courbes, lorsque le gypse contient des impuretés (NaCl). Les macles sont fréquentes, en «fer de lance» [...] et en «queue d'hirondelle» [...] clivage facile, [...] dureté 2, couleur blanche [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : CaSO4•2H2O
OBS: gypse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Materiales de albañilería; Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia))
yeso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato de calcio hidratado [...], que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: En su forma mineral es el más abundante de los sulfatos; forma cristales incoloros, blancos, grisáceos, amarillentos o rojizos, con brillo nacarado y exfoliación laminar.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaSO4•2H2O