English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
chip the table [correct]
OBS: Some sawyers do not take that precaution [(to soften the plaster) ] and remove the stone from the dry cement. This sometimes leads to accidents on the table, which in cutter's terminology is called chipping the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
éclater la table
CONT: Certains scieurs ne prennent pas cette précaution [de ramollir le plâtre] et enlèvent la pierre à sec. Il en résulte, parfois, des accidents à la table, ce qui s'appelle en termes de métier «éclater la table».