English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bottom-hole plug [correct]; bottomhole plug [correct]
DEF: A bridge plug or cement plug placed near the bottom of the hole to shut off a depleted, water-producing, or unproductive zone.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
bouchon obturateur de fond [masculine noun]