English (Oil Drilling)
cement plug [correct]
DEF: A portion of cement placed at some point in the wellbore to effect a sealing action.
CONT: Where a well is abandoned, the operator shall ensure that, where practicable, a cement plug is set at the bottom of the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
bouchon de ciment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dose de lait de ciment que l'on injecte dans un puits à un niveau déterminé en vue de créer soit une obturation, soit un point d'appui pour certains outils.