English (Oil Drilling)
caliper logging [correct]; caliper measurement
CONT: Caliper logging was first conceived and developed for the purpose of assisting in solving certain engineering problems such as the amount of cement needed to plug a hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
diamétrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération pour déterminer le diamètre d'un sondage ou le diamètre interne d'un tubage, d'une tige de forage ou de tubes de production.