English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
secondary cementing [correct]
DEF: Any subsequent cementing operation after the primary-cementing operation.
OBS: Secondary-cementing methods include a plug-back job, in which a plug of cement is positioned at the desired point and allowed to set. Wells are plugged to shut off bottom water or to reduce the depth of the well for other reasons.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
cimentation secondaire [correct, feminine noun]