English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
separation sheet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Where a deck is to be paved with asphalt and the protective layer consists of screenings applied directly on the rubberized asphalt membrane, the membrane shall be dusted with cement powder... As an alternative and when agreed between the contracting parties a separation sheet may be used in place of dusting with cement powder.
OBS: separation sheet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
couche de désolidarisation [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de désolidarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; feuille de séparation [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Feuille d'étanchéité disposée au-dessus d'un isolant thermique, sous une protection lourde en béton.
OBS: feuille de désolidarisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).