English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
grinding aid [correct]; grinding agent [correct]; grinding aid admixture [correct]
CONT: Grinding Aid for Cement Production. Description. Tiamac GA7 is a liquid dispersant added at the milling stage as a grinding aid, strength improver and pack-set inhibitor for portland and hydraulic cements... As a grinding aid, Tiamac GA7 increases mill productivity and reduces grinding costs and energy consumption. As a strength improver, Tiamac GA7 also acts as a dry powder dispersant, reducing the tendency of the cement to agglomerate in the mill.
French (Fabrication du béton)
agent de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit d'addition abrasif, utilisé en faible proportion, pour faciliter le broyage, notamment du ciment.
CONT: Étude du comportement de deux agents de mouture utilisés pour le broyage du clinker et permettant de produire du ciment.