English (Concrete Construction; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
cementation [correct]; incorporation into cementitious forms [correct]; waste fixation in cement [proposal]
DEF: "cementation" : The process of encasing or lining with cement.
CONT: Because of the high activity inherent in high-level wastes, the incorporation of these wastes into cementitious forms can cause problems such as gas-pressure build-up from pore water radiolysis and expansion and subsequent cracking from the wastes thermal activity, either of which can result in the release of radionuclides into the environment.
French (Bétonnage; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
cimentation [correct, feminine noun]; solidification par le ciment [correct, feminine noun]; enrobage dans le ciment [correct, masculine noun]; incorporation dans le ciment [feminine noun]
CONT: Immobilisation directe. Les principaux procédés mis en œuvre par ordre d'ancienneté sont : - la cimentation, qui est la technique la plus ancienne. Les matrices donnant les meilleurs résultats au niveau des propriétés mécaniques sont les ciments alumineux et les ciments à prise rapide; - le bitume, compte tenu des faibles températures mises en œuvre dans le procédé (160 à 200 °C) les résines ont tendance à retenir environ 10 % d'eau [...]
CONT: Les déchets sont conditionnés d'après leur catégorie : [...] - les «faible et moyenne activité» sont conditionnés par enrobage dans un ciment, dans une résine thermodurcissable ou dans un bitume, suivant la nature physico-chimique du matériau à enrober.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cementación [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de los desechos en cemento [correct, feminine noun]; solidificación de los desechos en cemento [correct, feminine noun]