English (Types of Concrete)
filler effect [correct]
CONT: The use of ultrafine particles, i. e. grain size smaller than that of cement, facilitates this production, as a result of their action :(1) on the physical level(filler effect, when the grains fill the voids between those of cement, reducing the water requirement)...
French (Sortes de béton)
effet granulométrique [masculine noun]; effet de remplissage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'usage de particules ultrafines, i.e. de granularité inférieure à celle du ciment, facilite encore cette opération, de par leur action à la fois physique (effet granulométrique, où les grains s'insèrent entre ceux du ciment, diminuant le dosage en eau) [...]