English (Mine Passages)
cemented rock fill; cemented rockfill
CONT: Primary stopes are backfilled with cemented rock fill produced by spraying a cement-fly ash slurry on the rockfill before it is distributed to the stopes. The cemented rockfill hardens into a solid mass forming an artificial pillar for mining the secondary stope. The cement slurry is generally not required when secondary stopes are backfilled, except for the last pours to establish a firm mucking floor.
OBS: rock filling: Waste rock, used to fill up worked-out stopes to support the roof.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
cimentation des remblais [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] introduction de ciment dans les matériaux de remblayage pour assurer leur consolidation et améliorer leur comportement mécanique sous la pression des terrains.