English (Spacecraft)
restraint device [correct]
CONT: The environment of Phobos presents severe technical challenges for EVA and a set of concerns that differs quite markedly from those for Mars. Gravity is 0. 001 and there appear to be no landscape features or surface amenities to enable a vehicle or crew to land there.... Anchored supports(equipment, rails, tethers, facilities). Stakes, posts, and pylons(in increasing size/length), possibly with permeating adhesive, will be required to affix various items to the Phobos surface.... Vacuum qualified "cement" to bond attachment fittings or the restraint device itself to hard rock surfaces...
French (Engins spatiaux)
moyen de retenue [masculine noun]; dispositif de retenue [masculine noun]