English (Geology; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
conglomerate [correct, noun]
DEF: A composite rock consisting of rounded and waterworn fragments of previously existing rocks, united into a compact mass by some kind of cement.
French (Géologie; Fabrication du béton)
conglomérat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche composite constituée de fragments de roches préexistantes, qui sont ronds et usés par l'eau, réunis en une masse compacte par un type de ciment.