English (Geochemistry)
calcareous cement [proposal]
OBS: calcareous: Said of a substance that contains calcium carbonate.
OBS: cement : Mineral material, usually chemically precipitated, that occurs in the spaces among the individual grains of a consolidated sedimentary rock...
French (Géochimie)
ciment calcaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Calcaires organo-détritiques.- La craie contient surtout des organismes planctoniques [...] Éléments détritiques et organismes sont unis par un ciment calcaire dû à la dissolution de certains organismes et à la précipitation directe de CaCO3.