English (Waterproofing (Construction))
selfsealing [correct]
CONT: Shingle tabs shall be secured by a 1-in.-diameter spot of plastic cement under the centre of each tab, or by approved interlocking devices or selfsealing strips.
French (Étanchéité (Construction))
autocollant [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; autocollante [correct, adjective, feminine noun]
CONT: Les parties doivent être adhérentes avec l'ardoise contiguë, le collage se fait [...] au moyen des points autocollants qui doivent réaliser un collage dans les 48 heures [...]