English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
shoe joint [correct]
DEF: A short section of casing, usually the bottom joint of the string, bounded by the casing shoe and the float collar which is used to contain the tail end cement slurry.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
joint de sabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite section du tubage, généralement le joint inférieur de la colonne, située entre le sabot de tubage et l'anneau de cimentation, et qui sert à contenir le coulis de ciment utilisé à la fin du processus.