English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
guide shoe [correct]
DEF: A short, heavy, cylindrical steel section, filled with concrete and rounded at the bottom, which is placed at the bottom end of the casing string.
CONT: The guide shoe prevents the casing from hanging up on irregularities in the borehole as it is lowered. A passage through the center of the shoe allows the drilling fluid to pass up into the casing while it is being lowered and the cement to pass out through the shoe during cementing operations.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
sabot de guidage [correct, masculine noun]; sabot guide [correct, masculine noun]