English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
fluid-loss additive [correct]; fluid-loss control agent [correct]
DEF: A compound placed in cement slurry or drilling mud that is used to prevent or minimize fluid loss.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
réducteur de filtrat [correct, masculine noun]; additif de perte de circulation [correct, masculine noun]