English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
squeeze cementing [correct]; squeeze-cementing operation [correct]; squeeze job [correct]
DEF: The forcing of cement slurry by pressure to specified points in a well for the purpose of obtaining seals at the points of squeeze.
OBS: [Squeeze cementing] is a secondary-cementing method that is used to isolate a producing formation, to seal off water, to repair casing leaks, etc.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cimentation sous pression [correct, feminine noun]; esquichage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de cimentation au cours de laquelle le laitier est injecté sous pression, soit dans une formation, soit derrière une colonne.
OBS: esquichage: terme recommandé par le Gouvernement français.