English (Statistics; Human Geography)
modifiable areal unit problem [correct]; MAUP [correct]
CONT: The modifiable areal unit problem encapsulates the issues of aggregating information at a geographic level... Postal codes, census tracts, municipalities, regions, countries are all examples of modifiable areal units... The problem is these units are both arbitrary and inherently modifiable.
French (Statistique; Géographie humaine)
problème des unités spatiales modifiables [correct, masculine noun]; problème d'unité d'aire modifiable [correct, masculine noun]; problème des unités géographiques modifiables [correct, masculine noun]; problème de l'agrégation spatiale [correct, masculine noun]