English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
dissemination area [correct]; DA [correct]
CONT: A dissemination area(DA) is a small, relatively stable geographic unit composed of one or more adjacent dissemination blocks. It is the smallest standard geographic area for which all census data are disseminated. DAs cover all the territory of Canada.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
aire de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]; AD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une aire de diffusion (AD) est une petite unité géographique relativement stable formée d'un ou de plusieurs îlots de diffusion avoisinants. Il s'agit de la plus petite région géographique normalisée pour laquelle toutes les données du recensement sont diffusées. Les AD couvrent tout le territoire du Canada.