English (Statistics)
cumulative percentage [correct]
DEF: The sum of the percentage of each region/category from the top to the bottom, designed to sum to 100 per cent.
CONT: Cumulative percentage is another way of expressing frequency distribution. It calculates the percentage of the cumulative frequency within each interval, much as relative frequency distribution calculates the percentage of frequency... Cumulative percentage is calculated by dividing the cumulative frequency by the total number of observations (n), then multiplying it by 100 (the last value will always be equal to 100%).
French (Statistique)
pourcentage cumulé [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pourcentage cumulé est une autre façon de représenter une distribution de fréquences. Il permet de calculer le pourcentage de la fréquence cumulée dans chaque intervalle, tout comme une distribution de fréquences relatives permet de calculer le pourcentage d'une fréquence [...] On calcule le pourcentage cumulé en divisant la fréquence cumulée par le nombre total d'observations (n), qu'on multiplie ensuite par 100 (la dernière valeur est toujours égale à 100 %).