English (Insurance Companies; Transportation Insurance)
protection and indemnity club [correct]; protection and indemnity association [correct]; P & I club [correct]; P and I club [correct]
DEF: A mutual insurance organization formed by a group of shipowners in order to secure cover for various risks that are not covered by the policies such as the first 3 per cent of damages, liability for loss of life and injury, and so on.
OBS: These clubs are maintained by a levy based upon the amount of tonnage owned by the members of the club, each making a proportionate contribution to the fund of the club.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance; Assurance transport)
mutuelle de protection et d'indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]; club de protection et d'indemnisation [correct, masculine noun]; association de protection et d'indemnisation [correct, feminine noun]; club P & I [masculine noun]; club de protection et d'indemnités [masculine noun]
Spanish (Compañías de seguros; Seguro de transporte)
asociación de protección e indemnidad [feminine noun]