English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Working Practices and Conditions)
extended parental leave [correct]
CONT: ... where families have opted for extended parental leave at 33 per cent of earnings for 18 months, the second parent would be able to take up to eight weeks of additional parental leave.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé parental prolongé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] lorsque les familles optent pour le congé parental prolongé à 33 % des gains pendant 18 mois, le second parent serait en mesure de prendre jusqu'à huit semaines supplémentaires de congé parental.