English (Cotton Industry)
cottonized flax [correct]
CONT: Over 90 per cent of the world's spinning and weaving equipment is designed to used fibers with the approximate length and diameter of cotton fibers, while most synthetic fibers are extruded so they can easily be used in the cotton system of textile manufacturing. This has led to the development of mechanical processes which attempt to break down flax fiber bundles into ultimate fibers to produce a flax-based fiber that could be spun on cotton equipment. Such flax is generally referred to as "cottonized flax. "
French (Industrie cotonnière)
lin cotonnisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La cotonnisation consiste à traiter le lin brut par une solution bouillante de soude caustique, puis à l'imprégner de carbonate de sodium et à le tremper dans une solution aqueuse diluée d'acide; on obtient ainsi des fibres très divisées, que l'on blanchit généralement ensuite.