English (Surgical Instruments; The Esophagus)
pneumatic bag; balloon [correct]
CONT: Since the problem in achalasia is one of obstruction of the lower end of the esophagus by a sphincter that will not relax... brusque dilatation with a pneumatic bag under x-ray control [is very effective at relieving this obstruction]. This should be performed by an expert, since the rate of perforation even in good hands is about 5 to 15 per cent.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Oesophage)
ballonnet de distension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dilatation pneumatique, traitement de l'achalasie - A- Mise en place de ballonnet de distension. B- Dilacération du sphincter inférieur de l'œsophage par gonflement du ballonnet.
OBS: La technique des dilatations pneumatiques progressives (du sphincter inférieur de l'œsophage) consiste à effectuer une série de deux à quatre dilatations avec des ballonnets de 3 à 4,5 cm de diamètre [...]