English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields)
average luminous intensity [correct]
DEF: A theoretical intensity calculated so that the luminous intensity produced by a light unit, within the specified beam dimensions, [never] falls to less than 50 per cent or rises to more than 150 per cent of the average value.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
intensité lumineuse moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intensité lumineuse théorique, calculée pour que l'intensité lumineuse produite par un feu ayant un faisceau de dimension spécifiée, ne soit jamais inférieure à 50 pour cent ou supérieure à 150 pour cent de la valeur moyenne.