English (Black Products (Petroleum); Gas and Oil Heating; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
heavy fuel oil [correct, standardized]; HFO [correct]; residual fuel oil [correct]
CONT: Residual fuel oils. Those fuel oils [are] commonly known as No. 4, 5, and 6 fuel oil, Bunker C and [include] any other fuel oil which has a fifty per cent boiling point over 700 degrees F in the ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] D86 standard distillation test.
OBS: ... heavy fuel oil ... is used as fuel for ships and steam locomotives and for industrial heating and power.
OBS: heavy fuel oil: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
mazout lourd [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; fuel lourd [correct, masculine noun, France]; fuel-oil lourd [correct, masculine noun, France]; fuel lourd résiduel [masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible pour installations de chauffage de grande puissance, pour les centrales électriques ou carburant pour les gros moteurs Diesel fixes ou marins.
OBS: mazout lourd : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national, de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Calefacción a gas y con petróleo; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
fuelóleo pesado [correct, masculine noun]; fueloil pesado [correct, masculine noun]; fueloil residual [correct, masculine noun]; petróleo combustible pesado [correct, masculine noun]; fuel oil pesado [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de combustibles líquidos de origen mineral de alta viscosidad.
OBS: El fueloil se clasifica en seis clases, enumeradas del 1 al 6, de acuerdo a su punto de ebullición, su composición y su uso. [...] Los términos "fueloil pesado" y "fueloil residual" son usados como los nombres para número 6.
OBS: fuelóleo; fueloil; fuel; fuel-oil: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que aunque la Real Academia Española ha recogido el anglicismo "fueloil", escrito en una sola palabra, se recomienda también utilizar la forma abreviada "fuel" o el calco "fuelóleo". La expresión inglesa “fuel oil” que significa "combustible líquido derivado del petróleo, que se destina normalmente a la calefacción" se ha incorporado al español escrita en una sola palabra: "fueloil"; esta es la forma preferida en el español americano, pero es igualmente válida la abreviación "fuel", forma preferida en España, donde se usa también el calco "fuelóleo". Por lo tanto, se recomienda no usar en español la grafía en dos palabras o con guion intermedio: "fuel-oil".