English (White Products (Petroleum); Diesel Motors)
heavy diesel oil [correct]
DEF: [Diesel] oil other than those distillates of which more than 50 per cent by volume distils at a temperature not exceeding 340 °C when tested by the method acceptable to the IMO [International Maritime Organization](refer to the American Society for Testing and Material' s Standard Test Method(Designation D86)).
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs diesel)
huile diesel lourde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Huile] diesel, autre que les distillats dont plus de 50 % en volume se distillent à une température ne dépassant pas 340 °C lorsque mesuré selon la méthode jugée acceptable par l'OMI [Organisation maritime internationale] (se reporter à la méthode d'essais normalisée (désignation D86) de l'American Society for Testing and Materials.