English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
rice bug [correct]
CONT: Rice bug(Leptocorisa sp.) is a serious pest of paddy crop. The pest attacks the standing paddy crop during the milky stage period of 10 to 15 days. Loss by this pest may go up to 70-80 per cent if left uncontrolled.
OBS: rice bug: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
punaise du riz [feminine noun]
OBS: punaise du riz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.