English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
signal attenuation [correct]; attenuation [correct, officially approved]; loss [correct, officially approved]; signal loss [correct]
DEF: The reduction in power level due to line resistance, leakages, induction, etc., resulting in the received signal being lower in volume than the original transmitted signal.
CONT: The signal attenuation for the worst 0. 01 per cent of the time may rise from about 4 dB [decibels] at 10 GHz [gigahertz] to about 20 dB at 20 GHz.
OBS: The term "loss" can mean either "attenuation" or "total loss" of a signal.
OBS: attenuation; loss: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
affaiblissement de signal [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblissement [correct, masculine noun]; atténuation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; atténuation de signal [correct, feminine noun]; perte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diminution d'une puissance électrique, acoustique ou électromagnétique entre deux points.
OBS: atténuation; perte : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
atenuación de señal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción en el nivel de potencia provocada por la resistencia de la línea, las fugas, la inducción, etc., que tiene como resultado que la señal recibida sea más baja en volumen que la señal transmitida original.