English (Veterinary Drugs)
lasalocid [correct]
DEF: An antibiotic obtained from Streptomyces lasaliensis that is used as a coccidiostat, especially in poultry.
CONT: The drug lasalocid is permitted in poultry raised for meat. The Soil Association claims that tests on eggs by the UK government's veterinary medicines directorate show residues were found in 12 per cent of egg samples last year, up from 1 per cent in 1999. This means that consumers may be eating up to three million eggs a day containing residues.... Lasalocid is regarded by the UK government as a food additive rather than a growth-promoting antibiotic, over which there are controls. This means that no "safe" limits have been prescribed on residues of lasalocid.
French (Médicaments vétérinaires)
lasalocide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des tests de dépistage des anticoccidiens ionophores dans les œufs détecte également le lasalocide. Les échantillons alloués antérieurement au lasalocide ont été répartis entre la nicarbazine et les ionophores.