English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
buckwheat straw [correct]
CONT: Forage : Buckwheat straw is low in feeding value, containing on a dry matter basis about 4 per cent crude protein, 40 per cent crude fiber, and a TDN of about 40 per cent. Buckwheat straw, green fodder and grain may cause peculiar eruptions and intense itching of white and light colored portions of the skin.
CONT: Buckwheat straw is sometimes used for feed when well preserved, but may cause digestive disturbances when fed in large amounts.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
paille de sarrasin [feminine noun]
CONT: Mélangée à d'autres types de paille (d'«avoine», d'«orge» de «sarrasin»), la «paille» de «froment» servait de «litière» et de fourrage pour les vaches car «le foin» produit dans les «clos prés» était avant tout réservé aux animaux de labour (bœufs et chevaux).