English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Law of the Sea)
high seas overfishing [correct]
CONT: High seas overfishing remains a global problem that has drawn international attention from all sectors of society. [Illegal, unreported and unregulated] fishing involves all flag States, all types of vessels, all waters, and all markets. Possible destruction of sensitive ecosystems is predicted over the next five to 10 years as experts report that 75 per cent of the world's fisheries are significantly depleted, overexploited or fully exploited.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Droit de la mer)
surpêche en haute mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surpêche en haute mer demeure un problème mondial, qui suscite l'intérêt de tous les secteurs de la communauté internationale. Les activités de pêche [illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée] sont attribuables à tous les États du pavillon, à tous les types de bateaux de pêche, à toutes les eaux et à tous les marchés. Des experts rapportent que 75 p. 100 des stocks mondiaux sont appauvris, surexploités ou pleinement exploités[;] la destruction potentielle des écosystèmes vulnérables est prévue d'ici les cinq à dix prochaines années.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Derecho del mar)
sobrepesca en alta mar [feminine noun]