English (Government Contracts; Financial and Budgetary Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
federal contract dollars [correct, plural]
CONT: As part of Canada's effort to advance reconciliation and renew the relationship with Indigenous peoples, the federal government introduced a mandate requiring that five per cent of federal contract dollars be awarded to Indigenous businesses.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
valeur des contrats fédéraux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre des efforts déployés par le Canada pour faire progresser la réconciliation et renouveler les relations avec les peuples autochtones, le gouvernement fédéral a introduit un mandat exigeant que cinq pour cent de la valeur des contrats fédéraux soient attribués à des entreprises autochtones.